From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the lengths of carbon chains in the molecules in the mixture. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2, where n can vary depending on the source of fatty acids.
 See also
|This article about an organic compound is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.|